Power BI

Do You Need Microsoft Fabric to Use Copilot in Power BI?

Do You Need Microsoft Fabric to Use Copilot in Power BI?

Table of Contents

Introduction

Artificial Intelligence is revolutionizing the user interaction experience when it comes to data, and the use of Copilot in Power BI represents one of the strongest Microsoft’s AI capabilities.

If you’re new to Microsoft Fabric or want a deeper understanding of how Copilot works across Fabric workloads, these resources provide an excellent starting point:

In this guide, we’ll answer one of the most common questions among Power BI users:

Do you need Microsoft Fabric to use Copilot? This article will shed light on the licensing requirements, capacity support, requirements, common problems, usecases, and best practices that will allow you to get started with Copilot in Power BI.

What Is Copilot in Power BI?

Copilot is the AI-driven assistant available in Power BI, which can assist users in:

  • Generating report pages automatically.
  • Creating DAX measures.
  • Providing an overview of the report’s insights.
  • Natural language query
  • Explaining trends and anomalies in data.
  • Dashboard creation in no time.

 Instead of doing manual work to create visuals, you can provide your demands, and Copilot will assist you in report creation.

How Does Copilot Work?

Prior to knowing the prerequisites, it is important to know how Copilot works. The following diagram provides a high-level overview of how Copilot in Microsoft Fabric works.

Microsoft Fabric
Process overview of how Copilot in Microsoft Fabric works

Do You Need Microsoft Fabric?

Yes. Microsoft currently requires Microsoft Fabric capacity to use Copilot in Power BI.

Copilot is powered by Azure OpenAI services and runs within Microsoft Fabric’s infrastructure. However, if your organization does not have the required Fabric capacity, Copilot features will not be available.

You may see a message like:

“Copilot isn’t available in your workspaces. None of your workspaces have the required capacity for Copilot.”

This means your workspace is not assigned to a supported Fabric capacity.

Microsoft Fabric
Copilot unavailable because the workspace isn't assigned to a supported Fabric capacity.

Requirements for Using Copilot in Power BI

To use Copilot, you generally need:

Power BI License

You must have:

  • Power BI Pro, or
  • Power BI Premium Per User (PPU)

Microsoft Fabric Capacity

Your workspace must be assigned to a supported Fabric capacity.

Fabric Enabled

The Fabric tenant setting must be enabled by your Power BI administrator.

For more information about enabling and configuring Copilot in Power BI, refer to the official Microsoft Learn documentation:

Enable Fabric Copilot for Power BI Microsoft Learn

Admin Permissions

Your organization’s administrator must enable Copilot features from the Power BI Admin Portal.

Microsoft Fabric capacity.
Power BI workspace assigned to Microsoft Fabric capacity.

Licensing requirements

To use Copilot in Power BI, you must have access to a Premium Power BI capacity or paid Fabric capacity. Your capacity (either Premium or Fabric) needs to be in one of the regions listed in this article, Fabric region availability.

Benefits of Using Copilot with Fabric

When Fabric is enabled, Copilot can help you:

  • Build Reports Faster.
  • Generate DAX Automatically.
  • Summarize Data Instantly.
  • Discover Hidden Insights.
  • Improve Productivity.

Can You Use Copilot Without Fabric?

The answer is No. Copilot requires supported Fabric capacity because the AI processing is delivered through Microsoft’s Fabric infrastructure.

Without Fabric capacity, the Copilot button will either be unavailable or disabled.

Common Reasons Copilot Is Not Working

If Copilot is unavailable, check the following:

  • Fabric capacity is not assigned.
  • Copilot tenant settings are disabled.
  • Workspace is not supported by a region.
  • Users lack the required license.
  • Fabric features are disabled by the administrator.

Practical Use Cases of Copilot in Power BI

Here are some practical scenarios that demonstrate how businesses are using Copilot in real-world projects.

Sales Performance Dashboard

Use Case: A sales manager wants to review monthly sales performance.

Prompt to Copilot:

Create a sales dashboard showing total sales, sales by region, monthly trends, and top 10 products.

Financial Reporting

Use Case: A finance team needs a monthly financial report.

Prompt to Copilot:

Build a financial dashboard with Revenue, Expenses, Gross Profit, Net Profit, and Budget vs Actual.

Inventory Management

Use Case: A warehouse manager wants to monitor inventory levels.

Prompt to Copilot:

Show low-stock products, inventory turnover, stock value, reorder alerts, and warehouse-wise inventory.

Customer Analysis

Use Case: A business wants to understand customer behavior.

Prompt to Copilot:

Create a dashboard showing new customers, returning customers, customer lifetime value, and top customers by revenue.

HR Analytics

Use Case: The HR department needs workforce insights.

Prompt to Copilot:

Create an HR dashboard with employee count, department distribution, attrition rate, hiring trends, and gender diversity. 

Final Thoughts

Yes, Microsoft Fabric is generally required to use Copilot in Power BI. Even though a Power BI license is mandatory, it is not enough by itself. The workspace should also be attached to a compatible Microsoft Fabric capacity, and Copilot should be turned on within your organization.  

Organizations that need to speed up the process of report creation, generate DAX code automatically and receive AI insights should consider integrating Power BI and Microsoft Fabric for maximum convenience and benefit from Copilot. 

FAQs

Having only a Power BI Pro license will not be sufficient; your Power BI workspace needs to be configured with the right capacity, and Copilot needs to be enabled in your organization.

Here are some common reasons:

  • Your workspace is not configured to use the supported capacity.   
  • Copilot is disabled in the tenant or capacity settings.   
  • Your region is unsupported.   
  • You may lack necessary permissions or licenses.

Yes. Copilot can create DAX measures and calculated columns and offer explanations of formulas.

Extended Learning & References

If you’re looking to deepen your Power BI knowledge and build practical, job-ready skills, explore these professional training courses offered by Power BI Training. These courses cover everything from the fundamentals to advanced reporting, DAX, and Microsoft Copilot integration.

These courses provide hands-on learning, real-world examples, and industry best practices to help you enhance your Power BI expertise and confidently build modern business intelligence solutions.

2 thoughts on “Do You Need Microsoft Fabric to Use Copilot in Power BI?”

  1. Zoya Durrani says:

    If I already have a Power BI Pro license, do I still need Microsoft Fabric capacity to use Copilot in Power BI?

    1. Sameen Fatima says:

      Yes. It’s not sufficient to have only a Power BI Pro license for Copilot. You also need access to a paid Fabric capacity (at least F2 or above) or Power BI Premium capacity (at least P1 and above), along with enabled Copilot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *